Playing long balls into empty space since 2012.

Monday, 30 September 2013

Victorian Soccer Fixtures and Results 1885

1885 is a growth year for the game. A new team, Albert Park enters the fray and there appears to be an extensive list of fixtures. Prahran win the Beaney Cup and Richmond take out the George and George Cup

Teams

  • Melbourne (red and blue)
  • South Melbourne (blue)
  • Prahran (Maroon)
  • Albert Park (blue and white)
  • Richmond (white)


Saturday 21 March
South Melbourne 3 Prahran 0 at Middle Park
Saturday 28 March
South Melbourne 0 Richmond 1 at Middle Park (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 3 April
Melbourne v South Melbourne at Albert Park
Saturday 11 April
Melbourne v Prahran at Middle Park
Saturday 18 April
Prahran 1 v South Melbourne 2
Saturday 25 April
South Melbourne v Albert Park at Middle Park
Saturday 2 May
Richmond v South Melbourne at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 9 May
Carlton v Prahran at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground, St. Kilda road  (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 9 May
Albert Park v Melbourne at Carlton Cricket-ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
South Melbourne v Carlton at Middle park
Saturday 16 May
Albert Park 5 v Melbourne 1 (is this the above game?)
Saturday 23 May
Richmond 2 v Prahran 3 at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Monday 25 May (Queen's Holiday)
England v Scotland  at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground

Saturday 30 May
Carlton v South Melbourne (draw) at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground, St. Kilda road  (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 6 June
Albert Park v Melbourne at ??? (George and George Challenge Cup)
Prahran v South Melbourne at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground (friendly)
Saturday 13 June
Carlton v South Melbourne at Richmond Cricket Ground (postponed)
(George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 20 June
Carlton v South Melbourne at Carlton Cricket-ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Prahran v Albert Park at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground
Saturday 4 July
South Melbourne v Prahran at Richmond Cricket Ground (Beaney Cup)
Thursday 16 July
Victoria 4 v NSW 0 at East Melbourne Cricket Ground
NSW team that visited Victoria in 1885 The Sydney Mail 8 July 1925.
Argus article, 17 July suggests a Victorian photograph was taken as well.
Saturday 18 July
Victorian English 2 v NSW 2 at Richmond Cricket Ground
Monday 20 July
Victorian Scottish v NSW at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground
Saturday 25 July
Carlton v Prahran at Warehousemen's Cricket-ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 15 August
Albert Park v Prahran at Warehousemen's Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup semi-final)
Carlton v Richmond at Carlton Cricket-ground (George and George Challenge Cup semi-final)
Saturday 22 August
Prahran 3 v Carlton 2 at Warehousemen's Cricket Ground (Beaney Cup final)
Saturday 29 August
Richmond 2 v Prahran 1 at Warehousemen's Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup final)

Victorian Soccer Fixtures and Results 1884

Teams

Carlton (red and black)
South Melbourne (blue)
Prahran (maroon)

Richmond (white)

Saturday 5 April
Carlton 3 South Melbourne 0
Saturday 3 May
Richmond 0 Carlton 0 at Richmond Cricket Ground
(assumed no score because no goals are mentioned in article)
Saturday 10 May
Richmond 7 Prahran 2 at Richmond Cricket Ground
South Melbourne v Carlton
at Middle park
Saturday 17 May
Richmond 3 Carlton 2 at Richmond Cricket Ground
Prahran 1 South Melbourne 1 at Fawkner Park

published in the Argus on Monday 19 May


Saturday 23 May
Blues 5 Reds 2 at Richmond Cricket Ground (trial match)
Saturday 31 May
Carlton 4 v Prahran 1 at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 7 June
Richmond 2 South Melbourne 1 at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 21 June
Richmond ? Prahran ? at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Thursday 26 June
Exhibition match at Scotch College Cricket ground (won 1-0 by the Whites)
Saturday 28 June
South Melbourne 2 v Carlton 2 at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Tuesday 1 July
Richmond 1 Carlton 1 at Corio Oval, Geelong
Saturday 12 July
South Melbourne 3 Carlton 1 at Richmond Cricket Ground (George and George Challenge Cup)
Thursday  24 July
NSW v Victoria in Sydney (postponed)
Saturday 26 July
South Melbourne v Prahran at Albert Park
NSW 4 Victoria 1
on the Association Cricket Ground, Sydney
Monday 28 July
NSW 2 v Victoria 3 on the Association Cricket Ground, Sydney
Saturday 2 August  
South Melbourne 0 Richmond 0 (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 9 August  
South Melbourne 1 Richmond 0 (George and George Challenge Cup)
Saturday 16 August  
South Melbourne 0 Richmond 3 (George and George Challenge Cup final)
Saturday 23 August
South Melbourne 1 v Carlton 4 at Middle Park
Richmond 1 v Prahran 2 at Fawkner Park
Saturday 13 September 
England v Scotland at Albert Park

Victorian Soccer Fixtures and Results 1883


A number of scratch and practice matches were played throughout the season. They have not been listed below. I have listed the matches recorded as competitive, though I suspect some of them* are also practice/scratch matches. The game on 9 June is the very first recorded game of competitive soccer in Melbourne.

*Saturday 12 May
Anglo Australian Association FC v Richmond at Richmond Cricket Ground
Saturday 9 June
Anglo Australian Association FC 4 South Park  FC 1 at Richmond Cricket Ground

*Saturday 30 June
Anglo Australian Association FC 1 The Rest 1 at Richmond Cricket Ground
Thursday 16 August
Victoria 2 NSW 2 at East Melbourne Cricket Ground
The NSW team in Victoria Sydney Mail 3 June 1925
Saturday 18 August
Victoria 0 NSW 0 at South Melbourne Cricket Ground

Victorian State League Results 29/09/2013



Men's Premier League
QUALIFYING FINAL: Melbourne Knights 2 Bentleigh Greens 4 (HT: 1-2) 
ELIMINATION FINAL: South Melbourne 1 Green Gully 0 (HT: 0-0) 

Women's Premier League :
QUALIFYING FINAL: Box Hill United SC 1 Sandringham SC 1 (E. Runnalls 1)(HT: 0-0)  ELIMINATION FINAL: Bundoora United FC  1 Heidelberg United SC 2 (HT: 1-2) 

Men's State League 2 North-West Reserves:
ROUND 24: Whittlesea Ranges FC 0 Moreland City SC 3 (HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 North Reserves:
ROUND 24: Lalor United FC 5 Darebin United SC 2 (HT: 0-0) 

Wednesday, 25 September 2013

The Laurie Schwab Press Room

On Sunday I did something I hadn't done in a while: went to see my team play at a ground I hadn't visited before. I and about 800 others descended upon SS Anderson Reserve in Port Melbourne to see the Sharks play host to South Melbourne in what was a crucial match for both teams. The winners would be in the finals. In the event of a draw, Port would make it. If Gully lost (which they were never going to do) both teams could make it.

I arrived at half time in the U21 game in time to see an attacking South team dismantle the 10-men Sharks 4-1. Suffice it to say that the senior team, a few nervous moments aside, dominated and thrashed the hapless Port team 4-0, sending them down to 6th place and out of the finals (in light of Gully's win) and us to a home elimination final at home this Sunday at 5pm. If you want a match report, the unsurpassable Mavroudis gives his thoughts here.

Now I'm looking forward to Sunday (as long as I can get back from Ballarat in time - a long story).

The view from behind the Southern goal in the first half.
Note the substantial crowd on the western side of the ground.
It was a great afternoon, warm-to-hot in that just-wait-for-a-mild-breeze-to-run-through-you kind of way that Melbourne has in store for the unprepared. Even though I didn't partake, the fragrant odours from the canteen were tempting. (Instead I bought cashews through the fence.) The banter from behind the goals was fantastic. It varied, as usual, from the vulgar crudities to first-rate ironies that soccer fans seem to produce so easily. It was so good to be back with the South fans at an away game.
 
View from the northern end during the half-time break.
Aside from the eastern wing (patrolled by security to prevent spectators entering), passionate support surrounded the ground. 800 (possibly 1000) people presumed not to exist by some mainstream soccer writers cheered on their teams as if this was the only game in town.

Habitual Neos Osmos readers will know my beef with writers like the Age's Michael Lynch who insists that he doesn't write about VPL because there's little-to-no interest and even if there were substantial interest the competition is second tier and doesn't deserve coverage in a national newspaper (except when there's a 'crowd riot' or a betting scandal).

Travelling in the car after the game, listening to the ABC coverage of the grand finals of 5th, 6th and 7th-tier footy, the double standard was driven home. Typically, in the next day in the Age we could read reports of Upper Woop-Woop and their mighty footy Grand final come-back against Kickacrowalong, but a report on the weekend's most significant game of elite Victorian winter soccer (along with the classified results for the rest of the competitions) was nowhere to be seen.

It would do mainstream soccer writers well to come out to grounds like SS Anderson, especially when bigger games are on. But it would also do them well to get to Quarries Park or Campbell reserve from time to time. Some of their assumptions would be productively undermined and they might well be able to imagine an audience for articles on the VPL and other state leagues. They would see colour and excitement and not a little skill on the field. It would not be foolish to predict that 2 or 3 of Sunday's players were potential A-League recruits and a mainstream journalist covering the game would at least have the vital experience of having seen them play in the flesh (rather than having to phone around their contacts asking "Wot's 'e like then?").

One of the three memorial press boxes in Melbourne
named in honour of Laurie Schwab, at JJ Anderson.
But the most important reason for these journos to come out to SS Anderson would be for them to note the phenomenon that is "The Laurie Schwab Press Room". It is striking in its presence, a tiny, rust-coloured little room that nonetheless provides a place for those journos willing to cover the game and perhaps a reminder of the extent to which mainstream coverage of winter soccer in Victoria has dwindled to a level that is insulting at worst and derisory at best.

It also would present a suggestion to the thoughtful among them that this is what comes to those journos who cover our game properly: respect and remembrance.



Sunday, 22 September 2013

Victorian State League Results 22/09/2013

Men's Victorian Premier League :
ROUND 23: Oakleigh Cannons 0 Green Gully Cavaliers 2(HT: 0-0)  , Richmond 0 Dandenong Thunder 2(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: Green Gully Cavaliers 3 Dandenong Thunder 1(HT: 1-0)  , Port Melbourne Sharks 0 South Melbourne 4(HT: 0-1)  , Northcote City 4 Hume City 2(HT: 2-0)  , Melbourne Knights 2 Oakleigh Cannons 4(HT: 0-1)  , Pascoe Vale 4 Richmond 1(HT: 3-0) 

Men's Victorian Premier League Under 21s:
ROUND 23: Oakleigh Cannons 1 Green Gully Cavaliers 2(HT: 0-1)  , Richmond 3 Dandenong Thunder 1(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: Green Gully Cavaliers 3 Dandenong Thunder 0(HT: 0-0)  , Melbourne Knights 2 Oakleigh Cannons 4(HT: 0-0)  , Pascoe Vale SC 0 Richmond 2(HT: 0-0) 

Women's Premier League :
ROUND 21: Ashburton Womens SC 1 EAP  0(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: FC Bulleen Lions 0 Heidelberg United SC 3(HT: 0-2)  , Sandringham SC 1 (S. Catley 1) South Melbourne Womens FC 3(HT: 0-2) 

Women's Premier League Reserves:
ROUND 22: Sandringham SC 0 South Melbourne Womens FC 6(HT: 0-4) 

Men's State League 1:
ROUND 22: Werribee City FC 1 Sunshine George Cross SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Eastern Lions SC 0 St Albans Saints SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Altona Magic SC 3 Western Suburbs SC 2(HT: 2-1)  , Moreland Zebras FC 0 North Geelong Warriors SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Heidelberg United SC 2 FC Bulleen Lions 1(HT: 1-1)  , Fawkner Blues FC 0 Box Hill United SC 2(HT: 0-2) 

Men's State League 1 Under 21s:
ROUND 22: Werribee City FC 4 Sunshine George Cross SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Eastern Lions SC 6 St Albans Saints SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Moreland Zebras FC 2 North Geelong Warriors SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Heidelberg United SC 2 FC Bulleen Lions 8(HT: 0-0)  , Fawkner Blues FC 0 Box Hill United SC 17(HT: 0-0)  



Women's State League 1:
GRAND FINAL: Boroondara Eagles FC 2 Monbulk Rangers SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

 

Men's State League 2 North-West:
ROUND 21: Brunswick City SC 0 Avondale Heights SC 0(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: Westgate FC 3 (K. Otuo-Acheampong 1, R. Origlia 1, S. Murat 1) Ballarat Red Devils SC 1(HT: 3-0)  , Sydenham Park SC 4 Whittlesea Ranges FC 3(HT: 1-2)  , Avondale Heights SC 3 (B. Micovski 1, D. Campelj 1, L. Celentano 1) Preston Lions FC 1(HT: 2-0)  , Fitzroy City SC 0 Altona East Phoenix SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Keilor Park SC  5 (J. Pilcher 1, S. Mussel 1, F. Tijani 1, S. Sacco 1, B. Gagovski 1) Moreland City SC 0(HT: 3-0)  , Brunswick City SC 7 (K. Joryeff 3, D. Sadik 2, G. Richards 1, A. Tsonis 1) La Trobe University SC 0(HT: 4-0) 

Men's State League 2 North-West Reserves:
ROUND 21: Brunswick City SC 2 (G. Mavrelis 1, J. Luburic 1) Avondale Heights SC 1(HT: 1-0)  ROUND 22: Moreland City SC 3 Altona East Phoenix SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Westgate FC 6 Ballarat Red Devils SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Sydenham Park SC 1 Whittlesea Ranges FC 7(HT: 0-2)  , Avondale Heights SC 2 Preston Lions FC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Fitzroy City SC 1 Altona East Phoenix SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Keilor Park SC  3 (R. Fusca 1, D. Koutroulis 1, M. Mohamed 1) Moreland City SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Brunswick City SC 2 (T. Barforosh 1, P. Cominos 1) La Trobe University SC 4 (A. Rofo 2, A. Faust 1, H. Al Saffar 1)(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 24: Whittlesea Ranges FC  Moreland City SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 2 South-East:
ROUND 22: Dandenong City SC 0 FC Clifton Hill 3(HT: 0-2)  , Malvern City FC 4 Noble Park United FC 0(HT: 3-0)  , Langwarrin SC 2 Morwell Pegasus SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , South Springvale SC 1 (A. Papadopoulos 1) Diamond Valley United SC  1(HT: 0-0)  , Mornington SC 5 Doveton SC 1(HT: 4-1)  , Kingston City FC 2 Springvale White Eagles FC 0(HT: 1-0) 

Men's State League 2 South-East Reserves:
ROUND 22: Dandenong City SC 2 FC Clifton Hill 2(HT: 0-0)  , Malvern City FC 3 Noble Park United FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , South Springvale SC 2 Diamond Valley United SC  2(HT: 0-0)  , Mornington SC 3 Doveton SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Kingston City FC 3 Springvale White Eagles FC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 3 North-West:
ROUND 21: North Sunshine Eagles SC 3 Moreland United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: Westvale SC 1 Melbourne University SC 1 (B. Mitchell 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Moreland United SC 1 Banyule City SC 6(HT: 1-1)  , Geelong SC 3 Hume United FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Sunbury United FC 0 Cairnlea FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Sporting Whittlesea FC 0 North Sunshine Eagles SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Altona City SC 1 Yarraville FC Seniors 3(HT: 0-2) 

Men's State League 3 North-West Reserves:
ROUND 21: North Sunshine Eagles SC 3 Moreland United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: Westvale SC 1 Melbourne University SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Moreland United SC 4 Banyule City SC 1(HT: 4-0)  , Geelong SC 3 Hume United FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Sunbury United FC (Reserves) 1 Cairnlea FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Sporting Whittlesea FC 0 North Sunshine Eagles SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Altona City SC 1 Yarraville FC Reserves 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 3 South-East:
ROUND 22: Springvale City SC 0 Doncaster Rovers SC 9(HT: 0-7)  , Casey Comets FC 1 (G. Lane 1) Frankston Pines FC  0(HT: 1-0)  , Peninsula Strikers Senior FC 2 Beaumaris SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Berwick City SC 0 Heatherton United SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Warragul United SC 7 Nunawading City FC  0(HT: 5-0) 

Men's State League 3 South-East Reserves:
ROUND 22: Springvale City SC 0 Doncaster Rovers SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Casey Comets FC 3 Frankston Pines FC  0(HT: 2-0)  , Peninsula Strikers Senior FC 8 Beaumaris SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Berwick City SC 4 Heatherton United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Warragul United SC 5 Nunawading City FC  1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 North:
ROUND 21: Collingwood City FC 0 Northern Roosters FC  2(HT: 0-1)  ROUND 22: Lalor United FC 3 Epping City SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , North City Wolves FC 1 Heidelberg Stars SC 2 (A. Hassan 1, B. Bajrami 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Upfield SC 1 Collingwood City FC 4(HT: 1-1)  , Northern Falcons SC 3 Northern Roosters FC  5(HT: 2-1)  , Darebin United SC 2 Plenty Valley Lions FC 2(HT: 2-0)  , Old Carey SC 2 Whittlesea United SC 1(HT: 1-1) 

Men's State League 4 North Reserves:
ROUND 22: Lalor United FC 2 Epping City SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Upfield SC 2 Collingwood City FC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Northern Falcons SC  1 Northern Roosters FC  4(HT: 0-0)  , Darebin United SC 2 Plenty Valley Lions FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Old Carey SC 3 Whittlesea United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 24: Lalor United FC  Darebin United SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 4 West :
ROUND 22: Brunswick Zebras FC 2 Essendon United FC 3(HT: 1-1)  , Bell Park SC 3 Williamstown SC 3(HT: 2-2)  , FC Strathmore  2 Geelong Rangers SC 4(HT: 1-2)  , Western Eagles SC 3 Corio SC 1 (Y. Mantzaridis 1)(HT: 2-1)  , Essendon Royals SC 4 (N. Antic 2, M. Strasser 1, S. Mungherli 1) Maribyrnong Greens SC 3(HT: 3-1) 

Men's State League 4 West Reserves:
ROUND 21: Brunswick Zebras FC 1 Western Eagles SC 1(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 22: Essendon United FC  Essendon Royals SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Bell Park SC 1 Williamstown SC 3(HT: 0-1)  , FC Strathmore  3 Geelong Rangers SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Western Eagles SC 2 Corio SC 2 (I. Padula 1, A. Ukiqi 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Essendon Royals SC 3 (R. Suri 2, J. Martino 1) Maribyrnong Greens SC 2(HT: 1-1) 

Men's State League 4 South:
ROUND 22: Hampton Park United Sparrows FC 2 Old Brighton Grammarians SC 4 (M. Kurek 2, D. Pitham 1, M. Francese 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Elwood City SC 1 Sandringham SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Seaford United SC 3 (J. Baxter 1, D. Hodge 1, A. Roberts 1) Keysborough SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour United SC 2 South Yarra SC  2(HT: 2-0)  , Middle Park FC 3 Caulfield United Cobras SC 0(HT: 2-0) 

Men's State League 4 South Reserves:
ROUND 22: Hampton Park United Sparrows FC 0 Old Brighton Grammarians SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Elwood City SC 0 Sandringham SC 1 (L. Campbell 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Seaford United SC 1 (M. Curd 1) Keysborough SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour United SC 1 South Yarra SC  2(HT: 1-0)  , Middle Park FC 2 Caulfield United Cobras SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 East:
ROUND 22: Old Melburnians SC 1 Croydon City Arrows SC  3 (P. Rogers 2, D. Allsopp 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Mooroolbark Senior SC 2 (M. Cauteruccio 2) Ashburton United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Brandon Park SC 1 Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Rowville Eagles SC 0 Waverley Wanderers SC 4(HT: 0-2)  , Monbulk Rangers SC 3 (J. Kerstens 2, O. Humennyj-Jameson 1) Monash University SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Knox City FC 1 Riversdale SC  2 (K. Crnic 2)(HT: 0-2) 

Men's State League 4 East Reserves:
ROUND 22: Old Melburnians SC 3 Croydon City Arrows SC  4 (V. Demsar 2, B. Henriques 1, S. Christidis 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Mooroolbark Senior SC 4 (S. Egarter 2, A. Gatt 1, A. Cutri 1) Ashburton United SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Brandon Park SC 2 Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 2(HT: 0-2)  , Rowville Eagles SC 2 Waverley Wanderers SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Monbulk Rangers SC 2 (C. Bryden 1, D. Hayton 1) Monash University SC 2 (M. Vassilopoulos 1, S. Woff 1)(HT: 1-2)  , Knox City FC 1 Riversdale SC  1 (C. Reid 1)(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 North:
ROUND 22: Bundoora United FC 11 (N. Coyle 2) Northern United SC 2(HT: 6-0)  , Fawkner SC 3 Light United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Watsonia Heights FC 5 Meadow Park Eagles SC 2(HT: 2-0)  , Parkville Panthers FC 10 (A. Elmi 2, M. Ismail 2, M. Disasi 1, Y. Omer 1, A. Mohamud 1, I. Hussen 1, K. Farah 1, H. Ibrahim 1) Mitchell Rangers SC 1(HT: 6-1)  , West Preston SC  4 (W. Sismanis 3, B. Zarogiannis 1) Keon Park SC 3(HT: 1-0)  , Oak Park SC 5 Banksia Power FC 3(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 North Reserves:
ROUND 22: Bundoora United FC 8 Northern United SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Fawkner SC 5 Light United SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Watsonia Heights FC 2 Meadow Park Eagles SC 2(HT: 1-0)  , Parkville Panthers FC 10 Mitchell Rangers SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , West Preston SC   Keon Park SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Oak Park SC 3 Banksia Power FC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 West:
ROUND 21: Laverton Park SC 7 (A. Panek 3, R. Castro 1, D. Martin 1, C. Garcia Tobar 1, M. Torrealba 1) Spring Hills FC 1 (A. Melrose 1)(HT: 3-0)  ROUND 22: Altona North SC 9 Melbourne Lions SC 1(HT: 5-0)  , Greenvale United SC 2 Balmoral FC 1 (E. Civic 1)(HT: 2-1)  , Melbourne Tornado SC 0 Keilor Wolves SC 4(HT: 0-1)  , Point Cook FC 2 (J. Spiteri 2) Brimbank Stallions FC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC 0 Melbourne City FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Melton Phoenix FC 1 (C. Briggs 1, N. Keltie 1, C. Velasquez 1) Sebastopol Vikings SC 4 (M. Jamieson 2, J. Hekkema 1, P. Mcclounan 1)(HT: 1-3)  , Spring Hills FC 3 (A. Melrose 1, A. Soumbassis 1, J. Hughes 1) Truganina Hornets S. SC 5(HT: 3-3) 

Men's State League 5 West Reserves:
ROUND 21: Laverton Park SC 1 Spring Hills FC 5 (J. Olguin-Reyes 2, D. Chetcuti 1, S. Sekulic 1, E. Sami 1)(HT: 0-2)  ROUND 22: Altona North SC 8 Melbourne Lions SC 5(HT: 3-5)  , Laverton Park SC 3 Lara SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Greenvale United SC 1 Balmoral FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Melbourne Tornado SC 6 (B. Magee 1, M. Jovanovic 1, M. Beram 1, T. Luketic 1, O. Merhi 1, D. Bilaver 1) Keilor Wolves SC 3(HT: 2-0)  , Point Cook FC 1 Brimbank Stallions FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC 0 Melbourne City FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Melton Phoenix FC 1 Sebastopol Vikings SC 3 (A. Creati 1, J. Hekkema 1, J. Robson 1)(HT: 1-0)  , Spring Hills FC 3 (E. Sami 1, J. Olguin-Reyes 1, T. Kotlar 1) Truganina Hornets R. SC 2(HT: 1-1) 

Men's State League 5 South:
ROUND 22: Dandenong Wolves FC 3 Albert Park SC 2(HT: 2-0)  , Noble Park SC 12 Parkmore SC 0(HT: 7-0)  , White Star Dandenong SC 3 Endeavour Hills SC 2(HT: 2-1)  , Prahran City Football Club 0 Sandown Lions FC 11(HT: 0-8)  , Lyndale United SC 0 St Kilda SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Brighton SC Firsts 2 Baxter SC 1 (D. O'Kane 1)(HT: 0-1) 

Men's State League 5 South Reserves:
ROUND 22: Dandenong Wolves FC 0 Albert Park SC 2(HT: 0-2)  , Noble Park SC 6 Parkmore SC 2(HT: 5-1)  , White Star Dandenong SC 1 Endeavour Hills SC  1(HT: 0-0)  , Prahran City Football Club 0 Sandown Lions FC 11 (A. Mohammed 3, J. Manyok 2, G. Tholbok 2, C. Pouch 1, M. Yual 1, G. Majok 1, Y. Yoy 1)(HT: 0-6)  , Lyndale United SC 1 St Kilda SC 3(HT: 0-1)  , Brighton SC Seconds 1 Baxter SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 East:
ROUND 22: University of Melbourne SC  1 Mazenod United FC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Ringwood City FC 1 (J. Kennedy 1) Whitehorse United SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Glen Waverley SC 1 East Bentleigh SC 2(HT: 0-0) 


Wednesday, 18 September 2013

'Let them play their Soccer in the gutter'

Kids in Glebe, Sydney literally playing soccer (and cricket) "in the gutter", People Magazine 16 April 1958
This is an article I've been seeking for a while, 'They're throttling our sport', written by Geoff Allen for People, (16 April 1958. 45-46). I just dragged it out of the State Library of Victoria. It's an oft-cited touchstone story for the cultural/political difficulties that soccer has faced. Phil Mosely and Bill Murray use it in their piece on Soccer published in Sport in Australia: a social history, edited by Wray Vamplew and Brian Stoddart in 1994.

They write, citing a Melbourne councillor quoted by Allen:
Public contempt was particularly strong in Victoria. When in 1958 a Melbourne soccer club sought to lease a council ground usually used by an Australian-rules club, one alderman replied with a sneer, "let them play . . . in the gutter".
But Allen's article is bigger than that. It focuses on the way in which urban development around Australia is affecting all sport and kids' access to playing fields. True enough, the author then goes on to show how this stress creates problems between codes but the 'throttling' in question is not specifically of, or by, soccer as might have been assumed by some but relates to the squeeze being put on all sport.

Allen finishes his article by transitioning into the stresses place on soccer but also makes the important point that they are stresses felt by most sports in most states:
One curious effect of out national lack of playing space is the rivalry that exists between various football codes for the use of grounds. In some cases, high rents are paid for grounds that are, in effect, nothing more than paddocks.
In Melbourne, the citadel of Australian Rules football, this shortage of grounds has led quite frequently to ill-feeling and tensions.

Not so long ago when a Melbourne Soccer club sought to lease from a council a ground normally allocated to an Australian Rules club, a councillor sneered, "Let them play their Soccer in the gutter."
Soccer is a growing sport in Australia, played largely by migrants from England, where it is the universal winter game. Reports from some State Soccer associations are typical of the difficulties besetting many other sporting organisations.

South Australian Soccer Football Association secretary Tom Connolly says most of his association's first-grade clubs have acquired their own grounds only by leasing undeveloped paddocks from district councils on condition that they develop the areas,

Some of the clubs have spent £3,000 and more to make their grounds fit for first-grade play, apart from further amounts necessary for spectator accommodation.
Yet I'm still not happy. Who is this un-named sneering councillor? I won't accept the veracity of this story until I have found his (or her) identity. It's important to find the utterer and the circumstances of utterance because I don't want to base my own work on possibly apocryphal stories. That's the way sporting bodies construct their mytholgies and not the way historians develop their own narratives.

Off to Trove I reckon. And then to council records.

Tuesday, 17 September 2013

Coming full circle: Betting scandals then and now

Roy Hay

Betting scandals and corruption in sport are not new, nor are links between sport and organised crime. The scale and impact have increased and the widespread links between betting on sporting outcomes now promoted assiduously by sporting organisations and abetted by governments and the media must be held partly to blame for the current episode affecting Australian soccer. International security expert Chris Eaton may say that Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States are the benchmarks for good governance of gambling but it is the insidious growth of a gambling culture in these countries, as elsewhere, which is at the root of the problems. It is easy and hypocritical to blame other countries for laxity in matching organised crime with an organised response. Soft targets abound in Australia as elsewhere and as long as there is a buck to be made by rigging a betting game, whether it is two up or World Cup football, fixing will go on. This time round we may see some exemplary punishments of low-level participants, but an end to match fixing in sport is not in sight.

In my own family, the story begins in late 1925 when our local club, then managed by my grandfather, was in danger of relegation from the top division of the Scottish Football League. My grandfather had been the captain of Glasgow Celtic, Newcastle United and Scotland before the First World War and he asserted that a director of the club had attempted to bribe a referee to secure a favourable result in a match against Third Lanark. When the issue became public and went before the Council of the Scottish Football Association my grandfather was told he had no evidence to support his allegation and that he should apologise. When he refused to do so he was suspended sine die (effectively a life time ban) from the game that had been his life to that point.

The man he had accused had been the Treasurer of the Scottish Football Association for 20 years and the SFA were not prepared to have him cross-examined about the issue. The next year he was voted off the SFA executive, the first time an incumbent had lost an election in more than two decades. My grandfather’s suspension was lifted a short time later. But he refused to have anything to do with the game thereafter, apart from acting as a scout for new players for Newcastle United. The impact of his suspension continued in the family for my father won a Scottish Schoolboys Cup medal in 1926 but never pursued a football career. Two lives had been changed irrevocably. Much later, in 1954, the future head of the Scottish Legal System, Donald (later Lord) Cameron told a Glasgow Rangers player Willie Woodburn that his sine die suspension was illegal, it being beyond the powers of a private body to suspend a member indefinitely, where it was depriving him of his livelihood. If that was the case then, it would have been so in 1926.

Talent skipped my generation, but I often used to reflect that when my son played for local clubs in the Third Division of the Victorian league, the matches would appear on the British football pools. So the fate of millions of devotees of the soccer pools run by the likes of Littlewoods and Vernons could rest on results in games in which my son took part.

There were several more high profile match fixing scandals in British football over the years and last month a leading Rangers player was suspended for betting on football matches, including, it is alleged, some games in which he played and bet against his own team. The manager director of Accrington Stanley has admitted on his own website that he made over 200 bets on his own side, including 37 when he had backed them to lose. Remember Dennis Lillee and Rod Marsh when playing for cricket for Australia against England in 1981 or Shane Warne and Mark Waugh and ‘John the bookmaker’ or Hanse Cronje in South Africa. Some of these may be regarded as small beer compared with the millions wagered in betting coups in Asia, where the sums generated allow for the suborning of players all round the world, particularly in lower leagues. But the principles involved are exactly the same.

Monday, 16 September 2013

VPL Premier League Table as on Sunday 15/09/2013

Just in case anyone is interested.

Men's Victorian Premier League

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Northcote City                      21      13      5       3       50      17      33      44     
2   Melbourne Knights                21      13      4       4       33      22      11      43     
3   Bentleigh Greens                    21      10      7       4       41      24      17      37     
4   Port Melbourne Sharks          21      11      3       7       33      26      7       36     
5   South Melbourne                    21      9       5       7       41      35      6       32     
6   Green Gully Cavaliers            20      9       4       7       32      28      4       31     
7   Hume City                              21      9       2       10      30      43      -13     29     
8   Oakleigh Cannons                   20      7       3       10      34      34      0       24     
9   Dandenong Thunder               20      8       3       9       28      28      0       24     
10  Pascoe Vale                            21      5       6       10      24      30      -6      21     
11  Richmond                              20      3       6       11      27      43      -16     15     
12  Southern Stars                       21      1       4       16      11      54      -43     7      

VP Hell. The final insult

So this is what it takes.

Overnight, the VPL - a ghost-like competition haunting the fringes of Melbourne sport and whose existence the mainstream media has been happy to ignore - has become front page news and first-up news on the radio. Last night the commercial news channels used footage from SMTV, MFootball and the Melbourne Knights TV show to provide vision for their stories because the only thing in the MSM sokkah archive is grainy footage of wogs rioting and Archie Thompson punching corner flags.

The cancer of match-fixing and gambling has been alleged in 2nd tier Victorian soccer. The Southern Stars are the focus and who knows how far the disease has spread. It's a devastating blow for those of us who follow state league soccer and it's hard to predict where the story will take us.

One of the reasons we know so little about this stuff in a public sense is that the mainstream media has abdicated its responsibility to cover elite Victorian soccer in the Australian winter. A big shock in all of this for many casually interested sports fans might well be the revelation that there is actually a semi-professional league of decent standing operating in Victoria. If one relied on the Age and its top soccer writer Michael Lynch, one might have no idea soccer was even being played in Victoria during the winter.

So while Lynch and the Age sports desk have been asleep at the wheel a rotten culture has been flourished without comment or investigation - from a sports angle. Of course, other journalists from other desks have been beavering away. Nick McKenzie, Nino Bucci and Richard Baker and others from the Age have clearly been working very hard on the story. Indeed McKenzie and Baker are the ones who broke it.

John Silvester foreshadowed the story in February this year. In his article 'Match-fix gangs set sights on Australia' he wrote: "Police fear international match-fixing syndicates are grooming Australian sports stars as part of long-term plans to infiltrate local competitions." The only thing he got wrong there was the tense because clearly the grooming process was well underway. Yet, in keeping with the general ignorance of the VPL, Silvester's article shows how many commentators missed the point: "Organised crime experts have identified A-League soccer and Big Bash cricket as likely targets of Asian crime cartels." The article's accompanying checklist (reproduced right) just shows the extent of the failure to comprehend.

Those of us on the ground have laughed for nearly a decade now about what some of us mischievously call "dodgy-Asian-betting" whereby soccer fans have been recruited to give frequent live action and score updates of A League and VPL games to Asian betting organisations. A general weary acceptance that something is not quite right seems to infect the whole culture. An engaged soccer journalist on-the-ground would have known about this.

Silvester also raised credulity issues when he commented today that "No one could work out why the second-tier soccer side filled with internationals could play so badly." He is, as they say, 'avin a larf. No-one would accuse any of the Southern Stars players of being internationals in any sense other than the one one implied in their possession of British passports. No-one. Just no-one paying serious attention to the VPL ever considered the Stars matter in the terms suggested by Silvester.

I note that Michael Lynch said something similar about Silvester's argument in his piece today, a belated attempt to bring his audience up to speed on the VPL. For Lynch "Crowds at VPL games are small – sometimes only a couple of hundred people – and interest desultory." The standard is also ordinary, apparently:
It is a competition made up of players who have, for the most part, fallen short of what is required to play at professional level in most well funded national leagues: the wannabe, might-have-been and never-will-be alongside the odd former big name who is now in the evening of his career and playing either for fun or a final contract at a level well below the heights he might have once scaled.
Well I beg to differ. In a bums-on-seats sense it's more popular than the VFL and Lynch sells the quality a little short. The reality is that Lynch, by virtue of his failure to attend anything but a mere handful of games, is not qualified to comment on either.

Lynch is, unfortunately, the best of a bad bunch on a sports desk that is simply unable and/or unwilling to understand the place soccer has in Victorian culture. More than 50,000 people play soccer every week in Victoria yet our mainstream media fails to acknowledge even by scant reference their commitment and passion except when the occasional scandal of violence or corruption erupts. The Age, for example, can't even be bothered regularly to publish the weekend classified results listing on a Monday morning. Last night it took me three minutes to get this up. (It's a question of will and commitment.)

Scandals will arise in all sports because sports ultimately reflect the wider society. Unfortunately when soccer scandals erupt in Victoria the media has little ability to make sense of what is occurring because it has little comprehension of the culture about which it is trying to make sense.

Sunday, 15 September 2013

Victorian State League Results 15/09/13

Men's Victorian Premier League :
ROUND 21: Bentleigh Greens 4 Green Gully Cavaliers 1(HT: 2-0)  , Richmond 0 Southern Stars 0(HT: 0-0)  , Dandenong Thunder 0 Port Melbourne Sharks 2(HT: 0-2)  , South Melbourne 1 Northcote City 1(HT: 0-0)  , Hume City 1 Melbourne Knights 2(HT: 0-0)  , Oakleigh Cannons 1 Pascoe Vale 2(HT: 1-2) 

Men's Victorian Premier League Under 21s:
ROUND 21: Bentleigh Greens 1 Green Gully Cavaliers 1(HT: 0-0)  , Richmond 6 Southern Stars 0(HT: 0-0)  , South Melbourne 0 Northcote City 2(HT: 0-0) 

Women's Premier League :
ROUND 21: Casey Comets FC 4 Ashburton Womens SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Bundoora United FC  2 Sandringham SC 3 (S. Catley 1, C. Parton 1, E. Gleadell 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Heidelberg United SC 3 Cairnlea FC 0(HT: 3-0)  , South Melbourne Womens FC 1 Box Hill United SC 2(HT: 1-1)  , EAP  3 Preston Lions FC   0(HT: 2-0)  , Altona City SC 0 FC Bulleen Lions 3(HT: 0-0) 

Women's Premier League Reserves:
ROUND 21: Casey Comets FC 3 Ashburton Womens SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Bundoora United FC  1 Sandringham SC 3 (R. Burke 2, I. Tait 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Heidelberg United SC 3 Cairnlea FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , South Melbourne Womens FC 3 Box Hill United SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 1:
ROUND 21: North Geelong Warriors SC 2 Heidelberg United SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Box Hill United SC 1 Werribee City FC 1(HT: 0-1) 

Men's State League 1 Under 21s:
ROUND 21: Box Hill United SC 3 Werribee City FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , North Geelong Warriors SC 3 Heidelberg United SC 2(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 2 North-West:
ROUND 21: La Trobe University SC 3 (L. Lavalle 2, N. Vissaris 1) Westgate FC 4(HT: 2-0)  , Brunswick City SC 0 Moreland City SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Whittlesea Ranges FC 0 Avondale Heights SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Ballarat Red Devils SC 0 Sydenham Park SC 4(HT: 0-3)  , Altona East Phoenix SC 2 Keilor Park SC  2 (S. Sacco 2)(HT: 0-0)  , Preston Lions FC 2 Fitzroy City SC 3(HT: 1-1)  , Brunswick City SC  Avondale Heights SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 2 North-West Reserves:
ROUND 21: La Trobe University SC 5 (O. Mora-Huertas 1, S. Beesley 1, C. Clark 1, C. Fakos 1, A. Faust 1) Westgate FC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Brunswick City SC 1 (P. Marra 1) Moreland City SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Whittlesea Ranges FC 6 Avondale Heights SC 1(HT: 2-1)  , Ballarat Red Devils SC 3 Sydenham Park SC 2(HT: 1-1)  , Altona East Phoenix SC 0 Keilor Park SC  1 (M. Mohamed 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Preston Lions FC 1 Fitzroy City SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Brunswick City SC  Avondale Heights SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 2 South-East:
ROUND 21: Springvale White Eagles FC 1 Dandenong City SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Doveton SC 0 Kingston City FC 5(HT: 0-2)  , Morwell Pegasus SC 7 South Springvale SC 3(HT: 2-2)  , Noble Park United FC 2 Langwarrin SC 3(HT: 2-0)  , Diamond Valley United SC  1 Mornington SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 2 South-East Reserves:
ROUND 21: Springvale White Eagles FC 0 Dandenong City SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Doveton SC 1 Kingston City FC 5(HT: 0-0)  , Morwell Pegasus SC 2 South Springvale SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Noble Park United FC 3 Langwarrin SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Diamond Valley United SC  2 Mornington SC 2(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 3 North-West:
ROUND 23: Moreland United SC 0 Sunbury United FC 2 (S. Ocallaghan 1, M. Creswick 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Geelong SC 0 North Sunshine Eagles SC 3(HT: 0-1)  ROUND 21: Yarraville FC Seniors 0 Westvale SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , North Sunshine Eagles SC 4 Altona City SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Hume United FC 0 Sunbury United FC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Banyule City SC 1 Geelong SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Melbourne University SC 2 (A. King 1, W. Osborn 1) Moreland United SC 2(HT: 1-1)  , Cairnlea FC 1 Sporting Whittlesea FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , North Sunshine Eagles SC  Moreland United SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 3 North-West Reserves:
ROUND 24: Moreland United SC 0 Sunbury United FC (Reserves) 2 (M. Hales 2)(HT: 0-1)  , Geelong SC 1 (N. Di Blasi 1) North Sunshine Eagles SC 5(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 21: Yarraville FC Reserves 2 Westvale SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , North Sunshine Eagles SC 2 Altona City SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Hume United FC 1 Sunbury United FC (Reserves) 4(HT: 0-0)  , Banyule City SC 2 Geelong SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Melbourne University SC 3 Moreland United SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Cairnlea FC 3 Sporting Whittlesea FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , North Sunshine Eagles SC  Moreland United SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 3 South-East:
ROUND 21: Nunawading City FC  14 Springvale City SC 0(HT: 8-0)  , Frankston Pines FC  3 Beaumaris SC 4(HT: 1-3)  , Old Scotch SC 0 Doncaster Rovers SC 2(HT: 0-1)  , Peninsula Strikers Senior FC 0 Berwick City SC 1 (D. Ventieri 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Heatherton United SC 3 Warragul United SC 1(HT: 1-0)  , North Caulfield Senior FC 2 Casey Comets FC 2(HT: 1-1) 

Men's State League 3 South-East Reserves:
ROUND 21: Springvale City SC  Berwick City SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Nunawading City FC  5 Springvale City SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Frankston Pines FC  2 Beaumaris SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Old Scotch SC 2 Doncaster Rovers SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Peninsula Strikers Senior FC 2 (J. Wrobel 1, M. Wilson 1) Berwick City SC 2(HT: 1-1)  , Heatherton United SC 2 Warragul United SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , North Caulfield Senior FC 5 Casey Comets FC 2(HT: 4-2) 

Men's State League 4 North:
ROUND 21: Whittlesea United SC 1 Lalor United FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Plenty Valley Lions FC 2 Old Carey SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Collingwood City FC 3 Northern Falcons SC 3(HT: 1-2)  , Heidelberg Stars SC 2 (A. Ofosu 2) Upfield SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Northern Roosters FC  5 Darebin United SC 2(HT: 2-0) 

Men's State League 4 North Reserves:
ROUND 21: Whittlesea United SC 1 Lalor United FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Plenty Valley Lions FC 0 Old Carey SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Collingwood City FC 1 Northern Falcons SC  0(HT: 0-0)  , Heidelberg Stars SC 2 Upfield SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Northern Roosters FC  3 Darebin United SC 2(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 West :
ROUND 21: Maribyrnong Greens SC 3 Brunswick Zebras FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Corio SC 4 (Y. Mantzaridis 1, V. Stojanovic 1, G. Grigg 1, T. Madzikanda 1) Essendon Royals SC 1(HT: 3-0)  , Williamstown SC 2 FC Strathmore  1(HT: 1-0)  , Hoppers Crossing SC 3 (L. Mcdermott 2, K. Sherzai 1) Bell Park SC 2(HT: 2-0)  , Essendon United FC 2 Surf Coast FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Geelong Rangers SC 2 (R. Clayson 1, A. Ingham 1) Western Eagles SC 1(HT: 1-1) 

Men's State League 4 West Reserves:
ROUND 21: Maribyrnong Greens SC 2 Brunswick Zebras FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Corio SC 2 (A. Luczo 1, A. Vuksa 1) Essendon Royals SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Williamstown SC 2 FC Strathmore  3(HT: 0-0)  , Hoppers Crossing SC 0 Bell Park SC 2(HT: 0-1)  , Essendon United FC 1 Surf Coast FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Geelong Rangers SC 1 (H. Marsden 1) Western Eagles SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Brunswick Zebras FC  Western Eagles SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) ROUND 22: Essendon United FC  Essendon Royals SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 4 South:
ROUND 21: Caulfield United Cobras SC 5 Skye United FC 1(HT: 1-0)  , Sandringham SC 2 (C. Neales 1, C. Mccaffrey 1) Seaford United SC 1 (D. Greening 1)(HT: 2-1)  , Old Brighton Grammarians SC 0 Elwood City SC 2(HT: 0-2)  , Bayside Argonauts FC  6 Hampton Park United Sparrows FC 0(HT: 3-0)  , Keysborough SC 1 Endeavour United SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 South Reserves:
ROUND 21: Old Brighton Grammarians SC 5 (C. Gantonas 3, M. Kurek 1, A. Walker 1) South Yarra SC  6(HT: 1-4)  , Caulfield United Cobras SC 5 Skye United FC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Sandringham SC 1 (B. Rosenberg 1) Seaford United SC 3 (G. Wright 2, A. Roberts 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Old Brighton Grammarians SC 0 Elwood City SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Bayside Argonauts FC  4 (J. Dimitropoulos  2, T. Boyd 1, J. Perry 1) Hampton Park United Sparrows FC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Keysborough SC 0 Endeavour United SC 5(HT: 0-2) 

Men's State League 4 East:
ROUND 21: Monbulk Rangers SC 1 (P. O'Loughlin 1) Riversdale SC  2 (K. Crnic 2)(HT: 0-1)  , Knox City FC 2 Old Melburnians SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Rowville Eagles SC 1 (N. Salamandic 1) Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Brandon Park SC 1 (M. Avram 1) Ashburton United SC 1 (A. Ciavarella 1)(HT: 0-0)  , Waverley Wanderers SC 2 Monash University SC 1 (N. Burris 1)(HT: 1-0)  , Croydon City Arrows SC  0 Mooroolbark Senior SC 3 (A. Doughty 1, B. Adams 1, L. Killen 1)(HT: 0-1) 

Men's State League 4 East Reserves:

ROUND 21: Monbulk Rangers SC 2 (K. Storey 1, D. Hayton 1) Riversdale SC  1 (B. Loveless 1)(HT: 1-1)  , Knox City FC 4 Old Melburnians SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Rowville Eagles SC 0 Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Brandon Park SC 1 (D. Sutera 1) Ashburton United SC 3(HT: 1-0)  , Waverley Wanderers SC 0 Monash University SC 5 (R. Gill 1, N. Gardner 1, E. Tasker 1, S. Woff 1, M. Kenyi 1)(HT: 0-3)  , Croydon City Arrows SC  0 Mooroolbark Senior SC 2 (L. House 1, D. Shields 1)(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 North:
ROUND 21: Mitchell Rangers SC 2 West Preston SC  2(HT: 0-0)  , Bundoora United FC 9 Oak Park SC 0(HT: 4-0)  , Meadow Park Eagles SC 1 Parkville Panthers FC 2 (A. Elmi 1, A. Mohamud 1)(HT: 0-2)  , Light United SC 1 Watsonia Heights FC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Northern United SC 1 Heidelberg Eagles SC 7(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 North Reserves:
ROUND 21: Meadow Park Eagles SC 1 Mill Park SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Mitchell Rangers SC 1 West Preston SC  3(HT: 0-0)  , Bundoora United FC 9 Oak Park SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Meadow Park Eagles SC 1 Parkville Panthers FC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Light United SC 2 Watsonia Heights FC 1(HT: 2-0)  , Northern United SC 3 Heidelberg Eagles SC 7(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 West:
ROUND 24: Melbourne Tornado SC 0 Melton Phoenix FC 5(HT: 0-3)  ROUND 21: Spring Hills FC 2 (N. Georgopoulos 1, A. Soumbassis 1) Melbourne Tornado SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Keilor Wolves SC 0 Greenvale United SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Lara SC 2 (K. Moore 1, B. Houston 1) Melbourne Lions SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Altona North SC 3 Melton Phoenix FC 3 (C. Briggs 2, C. Velasquez 1)(HT: 2-1)  , Sebastopol Vikings SC 3 Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Melbourne City FC 2 Point Cook FC 4 (J. Spiteri 2, D. Tiatto 1, L. Etiennette 1)(HT: 2-2)  , Brimbank Stallions FC 5 Truganina Hornets S. SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 West Reserves:
ROUND 24: Melbourne Tornado SC 0 Melton Phoenix FC 4(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 21: Spring Hills FC 0 Melbourne Tornado SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Keilor Wolves SC 3 Greenvale United SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Lara SC 3 (N. Maxwell 1, N. Tyrrell 1, P. Volpe 1) Melbourne Lions SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Altona North SC 2 Melton Phoenix FC 5 (J. Borg 3, Z. Busuttil 1, M. Clarke 1)(HT: 0-2)  , Sebastopol Vikings SC 3 Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Brimbank Stallions FC 3 Truganina Hornets R. SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 South:
ROUND 21: White Star Dandenong SC 0 Noble Park SC 5(HT: 0-2)  , St Kilda SC 4 Baxter SC 2 (V. Porto 2)(HT: 3-2)  , Prahran City Football Club 1 Lyndale United SC 4(HT: 1-3)  , Harrisfield Hurricanes SC 0 Sandown Lions FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour Hills SC 0 Old Mentonians SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Parkmore SC 0 White Star Dandenong SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 South Reserves:
ROUND 21: White Star Dandenong SC 0 Noble Park SC 5(HT: 0-0)  , St Kilda SC 4 Baxter SC 0(HT: 3-0)  , Prahran City Football Club 1 Lyndale United SC 7(HT: 1-2)  , Harrisfield Hurricanes SC 0 Sandown Lions FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour Hills SC  2 Old Mentonians SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Parkmore SC 2 White Star Dandenong SC 4(HT: 1-2) 

Men's State League 5 East:
ROUND 21: Ringwood City FC 0 Eltham Redbacks FC 3 (A. Nai 3)(HT: 0-1)  , Mazenod United FC 5 Old Xaverians SC  1(HT: 4-0)  , Whitehorse United SC 1 (T. Coghill 1) University of Melbourne SC  1(HT: 0-0)  , Glen Waverley SC 1 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians SC 1(HT: 0-1) 


Women's State League 1:
SEMI FINALS: Boroondara Eagles FC 3 (L. Barrett 3) Doncaster Rovers SC 1(HT: 2-1) 

Sunday, 8 September 2013

Victorian State League Results 8/09/2013



State Knockout Cup Final

Green Gully 3, Dandenong Thunder 1 at Somers St Stadium. Crowd 1367

 

Men's Victorian Premier League :




Men's Victorian Premier League Under 21s:


ROUND 20: Hume City 3 (A. Ofli 2, K. Korkmaz 1) Senior NTC 0(HT: 2-0)  ROUND 23: Pascoe Vale SC 8 Port Melbourne Sharks SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Women's Premier League :


ROUND 23: Bundoora United FC  7 Ashburton Womens SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Women's Premier League Reserves:


ROUND 23: Bundoora United FC  4 Ashburton Womens SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 1:


ROUND 23: Box Hill United SC 4 St Albans Saints SC 1(HT: 3-1) 

Men's State League 1 Under 21s:


ROUND 23: Box Hill United SC 3 St Albans Saints SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Fawkner Blues FC 0 Altona Magic SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 2 North-West:


ROUND 24: La Trobe University SC 1 (C. Bonello 1) Whittlesea Ranges FC 3(HT: 0-3)  , Moreland City SC 2 Sydenham Park SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Altona East Phoenix SC 2 Westgate FC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Brunswick City SC 3 Preston Lions FC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Avondale Heights SC 3 (B. Micovski 1, M. Collins 1) Whittlesea Ranges FC 0(HT: 3-0)  ROUND 21: Brunswick City SC  Avondale Heights SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 2 North-West Reserves:


ROUND 24: La Trobe University SC 1 (A. Faust 1) Whittlesea Ranges FC 5(HT: 0-0)  , Brunswick City SC 7 (J. Luburic 3, A. Vouthas 1, H. Crossley 1, A. Giannetta 1, V. Shamoon 1) Preston Lions FC 0(HT: 4-0)  , Avondale Heights SC 1 Whittlesea Ranges FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Altona East Phoenix SC 1 Westgate FC 1(HT: 1-0)  ROUND 21: Brunswick City SC  Avondale Heights SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 2 South-East:


ROUND 24: FC Clifton Hill 3 Kingston City FC 2(HT: 0-1)  , Diamond Valley United SC  2 Dandenong City SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Malvern City FC 1 South Springvale SC 1(HT: 1-0)  , Morwell Pegasus SC 3 Kingston City FC 0(HT: 2-0) 

Men's State League 2 South-East Reserves:


ROUND 23: FC Clifton Hill 1 Kingston City FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Diamond Valley United SC  1 Dandenong City SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Malvern City FC 7 South Springvale SC 2(HT: 5-0)  , Morwell Pegasus SC 1 Kingston City FC 4(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 3 North-West:


ROUND 23: Altona City SC 1 Geelong SC 5 (J. Ikanovic 3, C. Balaburova 1, M. Sesay 1)(HT: 0-0)  , North Sunshine Eagles SC 2 Yarraville FC Seniors 1(HT: 1-1)  , Sporting Whittlesea FC 0 Sunbury United FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Cairnlea FC 3 (A. Ajayi 1, M. Mustafa 1, A. Alicevic 1) Westvale SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Hume United FC 1 Melbourne University SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Moreland United SC  Sunbury United FC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Geelong SC  North Sunshine Eagles SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) ROUND 21: North Sunshine Eagles SC  Moreland United SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 3 North-West Reserves:


ROUND 24: Altona City SC 6 (M. Grieger 3, M. Sherif 1, J. Pellington 1, A. Josipovic 1) Geelong SC 1 (A. Stojanovski 1)(HT: 2-1)  , North Sunshine Eagles SC 1 Yarraville FC Reserves 2(HT: 1-0)  , Sporting Whittlesea FC 0 Sunbury United FC (Reserves) 6(HT: 0-0)  , Cairnlea FC 2 Westvale SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Hume United FC 0 Melbourne University SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Moreland United SC  Sunbury United FC (Reserves) (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Geelong SC  North Sunshine Eagles SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) ROUND 21: North Sunshine Eagles SC  Moreland United SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 3 South-East:


ROUND 23: Warragul United SC 0 Casey Comets FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Peninsula Strikers Senior FC 11 Springvale City SC 1(HT: 2-1)  , Frankston Pines FC  0 Doncaster Rovers SC 2(HT: 0-1)  , Heatherton United SC 0 Old Scotch SC 4 (H. Hackett 1, J. Jewitt 1, S. Whately 1, N. Jewitt 1)(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 3 South-East Reserves:


ROUND 24: Warragul United SC 3 Casey Comets FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Peninsula Strikers Senior FC 4 (J. Wrobel 2, P. Williams 1, C. Teiermanis 1) Springvale City SC 1(HT: 2-1)  , Frankston Pines FC  1 Doncaster Rovers SC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Heatherton United SC 0 Old Scotch SC 3(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 21: Springvale City SC  Berwick City SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 4 North:


ROUND 24: Darebin United SC 1 Northern Falcons SC 3(HT: 0-1)  , Plenty Valley Lions FC 3 North City Wolves FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Northern Roosters FC  2 Lalor United FC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Collingwood City FC 5 Epping City SC 3(HT: 2-1)  , Whittlesea United SC 2 Heidelberg Stars SC 1 (A. Ahmed 1)(HT: 1-0) 

Men's State League 4 North Reserves:


ROUND 24: Darebin United SC 1 Northern Falcons SC  1(HT: 0-0)  , Plenty Valley Lions FC 3 North City Wolves FC 5(HT: 0-0)  , Northern Roosters FC  2 Lalor United FC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Collingwood City FC 2 Epping City SC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Whittlesea United SC 3 Heidelberg Stars SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 West :


ROUND 23: Western Eagles SC 3 FC Strathmore  2(HT: 1-1)  , Williamstown SC 0 Essendon United FC 1(HT: 0-1)  , Maribyrnong Greens SC 3 Hoppers Crossing SC 2 (K. Smart 2)(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 West Reserves:


ROUND 23: Western Eagles SC 2 FC Strathmore  2(HT: 0-0)  , Essendon Royals SC 3 Bell Park SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Williamstown SC 2 Essendon United FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Maribyrnong Greens SC 4 Hoppers Crossing SC 1(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 21: Brunswick Zebras FC  Western Eagles SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) ROUND 22: Essendon United FC  Essendon Royals SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 4 South:


ROUND 20: Caulfield United Cobras SC 2 Old Brighton Grammarians SC 3 (D. Pitham 2, J. Sucharov 1)(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 23: South Yarra SC  0 Caulfield United Cobras SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour United SC 1 Seaford United SC 2 (D. Hodge 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Middle Park FC 6 Elwood City SC 1(HT: 2-0)  , Sandringham SC 2 Bayside Argonauts FC  0(HT: 2-0) 

Men's State League 4 South Reserves:


ROUND 24: South Yarra SC  1 Caulfield United Cobras SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour United SC 2 Seaford United SC 1 (L. Deegan 1)(HT: 0-1)  , Middle Park FC 7 Elwood City SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Sandringham SC 1 (S. Gibson 1) Bayside Argonauts FC  0(HT: 1-0)  ROUND 21: Old Brighton Grammarians SC  South Yarra SC  (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 4 East:


ROUND 23: Monbulk Rangers SC 3 (K. Douglas 1, O. Humennyj-Jameson 1, S. Dann 1) Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Monash University SC 2 Rowville Eagles SC 1(HT: 2-0)  , Riversdale SC  2 (N. Rossios 1, D. Robertson 1) Brandon Park SC 1(HT: 1-1)  , Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 3 Croydon City Arrows SC  2(HT: 1-0)  , Ashburton United SC 0 Monbulk Rangers SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 4 East Reserves:


ROUND 24: Monash University SC 4 Rowville Eagles SC 1(HT: 0-0)  , Riversdale SC  1 (T. Standish 1) Brandon Park SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 1 Croydon City Arrows SC  5(HT: 0-0)  , Ashburton United SC 0 Monbulk Rangers SC 3 (R. Johns 1, F. Hayton 1, N. Bahar 1)(HT: 0-2) 

Men's State League 5 North:


ROUND 24: Meadow Park Eagles SC 2 Watsonia Heights FC 2 (A. Duffin 1, T. Carson 1)(HT: 2-1)  , West Preston SC  2 Fawkner SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Banksia Power FC 2 Heidelberg Eagles SC 4(HT: 1-2)  , Keon Park SC 1 Bundoora United FC 5(HT: 0-0)  , Oak Park SC 1 Light United SC 0(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 North Reserves:


ROUND 24: West Preston SC  0 Fawkner SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Banksia Power FC 1 Heidelberg Eagles SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Keon Park SC 0 Bundoora United FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Oak Park SC 1 Light United SC 4(HT: 0-0)  , Meadow Park Eagles SC 1 Watsonia Heights FC 1(HT: 1-1)  ROUND 21: Meadow Park Eagles SC  Mill Park SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 5 West:


ROUND 20: Melbourne Lions SC 1 Melton Phoenix FC 6 (J. Moody 3, S. Mclelland 1, C. Velasquez 1, J. Cossai 1)(HT: 0-3)  ROUND 24: Altona North SC 2 Spring Hills FC 0(HT: 2-0)  , Melbourne Tornado SC 4 (D. Tonc 2, J. Sardelic 1, T. Luketic 1) Truganina Hornets S. SC 2(HT: 2-1)  , Greenvale United SC 1 Point Cook FC 6 (J. Spiteri 2, J. Keen 1, L. Etiennette 1, S. Rodden 1, R. Sleman 1)(HT: 1-4)  , Laverton Park SC 6 (D. Martin 2, J. Barrientos 2, C. Garcia Tobar 1, R. Rossi 1) Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC 0(HT: 4-0)  , Melbourne Tornado SC  Melton Phoenix FC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 5 West Reserves:


ROUND 20: Melbourne Lions SC 0 Melton Phoenix FC 7 (J. Borg 4, M. Batty 1, R. Cody 1)(HT: 0-1)  ROUND 24: Melbourne Tornado SC 1 (M. Beram 1) Truganina Hornets R. SC 1(HT: 1-1)  , Greenvale United SC 0 Point Cook FC 5(HT: 0-1)  , Laverton Park SC 3 Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Melbourne Tornado SC  Melton Phoenix FC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Men's State League 5 South:


ROUND 23: Old Mentonians SC 1 Sandown Lions FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Lyndale United SC 3 White Star Dandenong SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Prahran City Football Club 0 Dandenong Wolves FC 3(HT: 0-0)  ROUND 21: White Star Dandenong SC  Noble Park SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Harrisfield Hurricanes SC 0 Sandown Lions FC 3(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 South Reserves:


ROUND 23: Old Mentonians SC 4 Sandown Lions FC 8(HT: 2-4)  , Prahran City Football Club 0 Dandenong Wolves FC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Endeavour Hills SC  1 St Kilda SC 8(HT: 0-3)  ROUND 21: White Star Dandenong SC  Noble Park SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) , Harrisfield Hurricanes SC 0 Sandown Lions FC 3(HT: 0-0) 

Men's State League 5 East:


ROUND 24: Boroondara Eagles FC 0 University of Melbourne SC  2(HT: 0-2) 

Men's State League 5 East Reserves:




Women's State League 1:


ROUND 17: Albert Park SC  South Yarra SC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out) ROUND 18: Western Eagles SC 0 Berwick City SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Women's State League 1 Reserves:


ROUND 18: Western Eagles SC Res 1 Berwick City SC Res 2(HT: 0-0) 

Women's State League 2 North-West:


ROUND 18: North Geelong Warriors SC 4 Melbourne Knights FC  1(HT: 2-0)  , Darebin Falcons Womens SC 1 Keilor Park SC 5 (M. Tisocco 3, H. Hogarth 1, D. Lettieri 1)(HT: 0-0)  , FC Bulleen Lions 0 Yarra Jets FC 2(HT: 0-1) 

Women's State League 2 South-East:


ROUND 18: Monash University SC 5 (D. Jackson 3, S. Wood 2) Noble Park SC 3(HT: 0-0)  , Brighton SC 1 South Springvale SC 1(HT: 0-1) 

Women's State League 3 North:


ROUND 18: La Trobe University SC 12 (Y. Mojica-Perez 4, M. Cassini 3, L. Jong 2, E. Simpson-Phillips 1, L. Gandolfo 1, J. Wild-Lorenzetto 1) Eltham Redbacks FC 0(HT: 7-0)  , Brunswick Zebras FC 1 Plenty Valley Lions FC 1(HT: 1-1) 

Women's State League 3 West:

ROUND 18: Maribyrnong Swifts FC 3 Gisborne SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Keilor Park SC  4 (A. Johnson 2, L. Street Siggins 1, A. Vandermey 1) Port Melbourne Sharks SC 0(HT: 0-0)  , Melton Phoenix FC 4 (B. Ferri 2, J. Harrison 1, M. Williamson 1) Darebin Falcons Womens SC 0(HT: 3-0) 

Women's State League 3 South:

ROUND 18: Bayside Argonauts FC 0 Kingston City FC 2(HT: 0-0)  , Casey Comets FC womens state 3 0 Monash University SC 8 (J. Gibson 3, R. Drew 2, R. Yeo 1, B. Donnelly 1)(HT: 0-6)  , Dandenong City SC 0 Baxter SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Women's State League 3 East:

ROUND 18: Boroondara Eagles FC 3 Glen Waverley SC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Women's State League 4 North:

ROUND 18: Sunbury United Junior SC 0 Northern Roosters FC 3(HT: 0-3)  , Bundoora United FC 7 Yarra Jets FC 1(HT: 0-0) 

Women's State League 4 West:

ROUND 18: Truganina Hornets W. SC 7 Gisborne SC 2(HT: 3-0)  ROUND 20: North Sunshine Eagles SC  Maribyrnong Swifts FC (HT: 0-0) (Washed Out)

Women's State League 4 South:


Women's State League 4 East:

ROUND 18: Ringwood City FC 2 (D. Porcaro 1, A. Turner 1) Fitzroy City SC 0(HT: 1-0)  , Seaford United SC 5 Boroondara Eagles FC 1(HT: 4-1)  , South Yarra SC 1 Manningham United FC 1(HT: 0-0) 



FFV - Metropolitan

Men's Victorian Premier League

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Northcote City                      20      13      4       3       49      16      33      43     
2   Melbourne Knights                       20      12      4       4       31      21      10      40     
3   Bentleigh Greens                        20      9       7       4       37      23      14      34     
4   Port Melbourne Sharks                   20      10      3       7       31      26      5       33     
5   Green Gully Cavaliers                   19      9       4       6       31      24      7       31     
6   South Melbourne                         20      9       4       7       40      34      6       31     
7   Hume City                               20      9       2       9       29      41      -12     29     
8   Dandenong Thunder                       19      8       3       8       28      26      2       24     
9   Oakleigh Cannons                        19      7       3       9       33      32      1       24     
10  Pascoe Vale                             20      4       6       10      22      29      -7      18     
11  Richmond                                19      3       5       11      27      43      -16     14     
12  Southern Stars                          20      1       3       16      11      54      -43     6      


Men's Victorian Premier League Under 21s

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Northcote City                          21      15      5       1       39      12      27      50     
2   Hume City                               22      13      2       7       51      37      14      41     
3   Pascoe Vale SC                          22      12      4       6       46      34      12      40     
4   Melbourne Knights                       21      11      1       9       33      38      -5      34     
5   Green Gully Cavaliers                   21      9       6       6       26      24      2       33     
6   Richmond                                20      10      2       8       38      33      5       32     
7   Oakleigh Cannons                        20      9       4       7       42      36      6       31     
8   Port Melbourne Sharks SC                22      9       3       10      36      38      -2      30     
9   South Melbourne                         22      8       3       11      38      37      1       27     
10  Senior NTC                              22      8       2       12      36      40      -4      26     
11  Dandenong Thunder                       21      8       0       13      46      53      -7      24     
12  Bentleigh Greens                        22      6       4       12      36      43      -7      22     
13  Southern Stars                          22      3       0       19      30      72      -42     9      
14  National Training Centre                0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0      


Women's Premier League

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   South Melbourne Womens FC               20      18      2       0       101     8       93      56     
2   Sandringham SC                          20      14      5       1       50      11      39      47     
3   Box Hill United SC                      20      14      4       2       57      12      45      46     
4   Bundoora United FC                      20      14      2       4       80      22      58      44     
5   Heidelberg United SC                    20      10      3       7       43      31      12      33     
6   Casey Comets FC                         20      9       3       8       60      37      23      30     
7   EAP                                     19      6       3       10      39      44      -5      21     
8   Ashburton Womens SC                     19      6       2       11      28      48      -20     20     
9   FC Bulleen Lions                        20      4       4       12      30      40      -10     16     
10  Cairnlea FC                             20      5       0       15      25      105     -80     15     
11  Altona City SC                          20      2       2       16      8       75      -67     8      
12  Preston Lions FC                        20      1       2       17      11      99      -88     5      


Women's Premier League Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   South Melbourne Womens FC               17      15      1       1       91      9       82      46     
2   Box Hill United SC                      18      14      1       3       60      11      49      43     
3   Casey Comets FC                         17      11      2       4       50      22      28      35     
4   FC Bulleen Lions                        18      10      1       7       46      19      27      31     
5   Sandringham SC                          17      10      0       7       53      20      33      30     
6   Ashburton Womens SC                     17      9       2       6       40      22      18      29     
7   Bundoora United FC                      17      7       1       9       45      38      7       22     
8   Heidelberg United SC                    17      7       1       9       30      45      -15     22     
9   Cairnlea FC                             18      2       1       15      17      67      -50     7      
10  Altona City SC                          10      1       0       9       4       76      -72     3      
11  Preston Lions FC                        18      1       0       17      9       116     -107    3      
12  EAP                                     0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0      


Men's State League 1

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Heidelberg United SC                    20      13      4       3       44      19      25      43     
2   Werribee City FC                        20      11      5       4       36      20      16      38     
3   Sunshine George Cross SC                20      10      6       4       30      15      15      36     
4   Moreland Zebras FC                      20      9       8       3       35      17      18      35     
5   Box Hill United SC                      20      10      3       7       31      32      -1      33     
6   Altona Magic SC                         20      8       5       7       24      23      1       29     
7   FC Bulleen Lions                        20      6       5       9       24      24      0       23     
8   Western Suburbs SC                      20      7       2       11      23      33      -10     23     
9   St Albans Saints SC                     20      6       4       10      21      37      -16     22     
10  Eastern Lions SC                        20      5       5       10      24      32      -8      20     
11  North Geelong Warriors SC               20      3       6       11      15      32      -17     15     
12  Fawkner Blues FC                        20      3       5       12      11      34      -23     14     


Men's State League 1 Under 21s

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   FC Bulleen Lions                        20      16      0       4       66      21      45      48     
2   Eastern Lions SC                        20      15      1       4       42      17      25      46     
3   Box Hill United SC                      20      13      3       4       39      20      19      42     
4   Werribee City FC                        19      12      1       6       42      26      16      37     
5   Moreland Zebras FC                      20      10      2       8       37      40      -3      32     
6   St Albans Saints SC                     20      9       1       10      42      38      4       28     
7   Western Suburbs SC                      20      7       3       10      50      55      -5      24     
8   Sunshine George Cross SC                20      7       3       10      34      39      -5      24     
9   Altona Magic SC                         20      5       4       11      33      42      -9      19     
10  Fawkner Blues FC                        19      4       2       13      19      48      -29     14     
11  Heidelberg United SC                    20      3       5       12      18      48      -30     14     
12  North Geelong Warriors SC               18      4       1       13      19      47      -28     13     


Men's State League 2 North-West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Moreland City SC                        20      15      2       3       63      22      41      47     
2   Avondale Heights SC                     19      11      7       1       44      20      24      40     
3   Keilor Park SC                          20      12      4       4       39      23      16      40     
4   Brunswick City SC                       19      12      3       4       42      21      21      39     
5   Sydenham Park SC                        20      10      5       5       30      17      13      35     
6   Preston Lions FC                        20      8       4       8       30      33      -3      28     
7   Westgate FC                             20      5       10      5       27      29      -2      25     
8   Whittlesea Ranges FC                    20      6       4       10      33      37      -4      22     
9   Altona East Phoenix SC                  20      6       4       10      20      32      -12     22     
10  Fitzroy City SC                         20      5       4       11      22      34      -12     19     
11  La Trobe University SC                  20      1       5       14      18      62      -44     8      
12  Ballarat Red Devils SC                  20      1       2       17      24      62      -38     5      


Men's State League 2 North-West Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Keilor Park SC                          20      14      4       2       77      22      55      46     
2   Whittlesea Ranges FC                    19      11      4       4       49      23      26      37     
3   Moreland City SC                        17      9       5       3       32      21      11      32     
4   Fitzroy City SC                         20      8       8       4       26      27      -1      32     
5   Brunswick City SC                       19      9       4       6       42      26      16      31     
6   Westgate FC                             20      6       9       5       28      25      3       27     
7   La Trobe University SC                  20      8       3       9       37      40      -3      27     
8   Sydenham Park SC                        19      7       3       9       30      29      1       24     
9   Avondale Heights SC                     19      7       3       9       30      31      -1      24     
10  Altona East Phoenix SC                  19      5       8       6       27      33      -6      23     
11  Preston Lions FC                        20      4       3       13      23      49      -26     15     
12  Ballarat Red Devils SC                  20      1       0       19      14      89      -75     3      


Men's State League 2 South-East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Dandenong City SC                       20      13      4       3       48      28      20      43     
2   Springvale White Eagles FC              20      12      5       3       32      22      10      41     
3   South Springvale SC                     20      11      2       7       40      23      17      35     
4   Langwarrin SC                           20      10      2       8       45      39      6       32     
5   Mornington SC                           20      10      2       8       35      31      4       32     
6   FC Clifton Hill                         20      9       4       7       34      24      10      31     
7   Morwell Pegasus SC                      20      7       5       8       35      42      -7      26     
8   Kingston City FC                        20      8       1       11      35      42      -7      25     
9   Noble Park United FC                    20      7       2       11      27      38      -11     23     
10  Diamond Valley United SC                20      6       3       11      22      34      -12     21     
11  Malvern City FC                         20      4       5       11      25      42      -17     17     
12  Doveton SC                              20      4       3       13      33      46      -13     15     


Men's State League 2 South-East Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Mornington SC                           20      14      4       2       58      29      29      46     
2   FC Clifton Hill                         20      12      3       5       45      28      17      39     
3   Kingston City FC                        20      12      0       8       51      28      23      36     
4   Doveton SC                              20      11      1       8       58      32      26      34     
5   Langwarrin SC                           20      10      4       6       40      32      8       34     
6   Diamond Valley United SC                20      9       3       8       41      41      0       30     
7   Malvern City FC                         20      8       5       7       51      41      10      29     
8   Springvale White Eagles FC              20      7       3       10      30      42      -12     23     
9   Dandenong City SC                       20      6       4       10      42      42      0       22     
10  South Springvale SC                     20      6       1       13      28      48      -20     19     
11  Noble Park United FC                    20      6       1       13      37      79      -42     19     
12  Morwell Pegasus SC                      20      4       1       15      27      66      -39     12     


Men's State League 3 North-West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Cairnlea FC                             20      12      3       5       52      31      21      39     
2   Sunbury United FC                       19      10      6       3       33      23      10      36     
3   Westvale SC                             20      10      4       6       43      29      14      34     
4   Yarraville FC Seniors                   20      9       4       7       38      32      6       31     
5   Moreland United SC                      18      8       5       5       39      32      7       29     
6   North Sunshine Eagles SC                18      11      3       4       30      20      10      27     
7   Melbourne University SC                 20      8       3       9       36      37      -1      27     
8   Sporting Whittlesea FC                  20      7       5       8       27      30      -3      26     
9   Geelong SC                              19      7       3       9       43      47      -4      24     
10  Banyule City SC                         20      5       6       9       31      43      -12     21     
11  Hume United FC                          20      3       4       13      25      52      -27     13     
12  Altona City SC                          20      2       4       14      25      46      -21     10     


Men's State League 3 North-West Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Melbourne University SC                 20      15      2       3       59      23      36      47     
2   Yarraville FC Reserves                  20      12      4       4       41      26      15      40     
3   Sunbury United FC (Reserves)            19      12      2       5       57      26      31      38     
4   Moreland United SC                      18      10      4       4       45      22      23      34     
5   North Sunshine Eagles SC                18      10      2       6       54      37      17      32     
6   Altona City SC                          20      9       5       6       48      39      9       32     
7   Cairnlea FC                             20      9       4       7       45      40      5       31     
8   Westvale SC                             20      9       4       7       35      31      4       31     
9   Sporting Whittlesea FC                  20      6       4       10      16      30      -14     22     
10  Hume United FC                          20      3       3       14      31      77      -46     12     
11  Geelong SC                              19      1       4       14      18      45      -27     7      
12  Banyule City SC                         20      1       2       17      24      77      -53     5      


Men's State League 3 South-East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Doncaster Rovers SC                     20      15      3       2       45      17      28      48     
2   Casey Comets FC                         20      14      4       2       37      13      24      46     
3   Warragul United SC                      20      14      2       4       42      17      25      44     
4   Old Scotch SC                           20      10      5       5       43      22      21      35     
5   Berwick City SC                         20      9       3       8       32      25      7       30     
6   Heatherton United SC                    20      9       2       9       41      33      8       29     
7   Beaumaris SC                            20      7       4       9       32      36      -4      25     
8   Frankston Pines FC                      20      7       3       10      24      28      -4      24     
9   North Caulfield Senior FC               20      6       3       11      28      36      -8      21     
10  Peninsula Strikers Senior FC            20      4       3       13      28      45      -17     15     
11  Nunawading City FC                      20      4       2       14      21      44      -23     14     
12  Springvale City SC                      20      3       2       15      20      77      -57     -4     


Men's State League 3 South-East Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Old Scotch SC                           20      16      3       1       65      14      51      51     
2   North Caulfield Senior FC               20      9       5       6       52      34      18      32     
3   Casey Comets FC                         20      10      2       8       51      41      10      32     
4   Beaumaris SC                            19      8       6       5       35      22      13      30     
5   Warragul United SC                      20      6       10      4       46      38      8       28     
6   Berwick City SC                         18      7       6       5       40      30      10      27     
7   Peninsula Strikers Senior FC            20      8       4       8       42      45      -3      27     
8   Frankston Pines FC                      20      7       5       8       34      48      -14     26     
9   Doncaster Rovers SC                     20      6       6       8       34      27      7       24     
10  Heatherton United SC                    20      5       7       8       25      38      -13     21     
11  Nunawading City FC                      20      4       3       13      32      67      -35     15     
12  Springvale City SC                      19      2       3       14      22      74      -52     9      


Men's State League 4 North

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Heidelberg Stars SC                     20      13      3       4       55      23      32      42     
2   Old Carey SC                            20      12      2       6       50      29      21      38     
3   Whittlesea United SC                    20      11      5       4       45      31      14      35     
4   North City Wolves FC                    20      9       7       4       29      21      8       34     
5   Northern Roosters FC                    19      10      4       5       40      38      2       34     
6   Lalor United FC                         20      8       4       8       32      31      1       25     
7   Upfield SC                              20      6       6       8       25      31      -6      24     
8   Epping City SC                          20      6       5       9       27      29      -2      23     
9   Darebin United SC                       20      6       3       11      26      47      -21     21     
10  Plenty Valley Lions FC                  20      5       5       10      24      38      -14     20     
11  Northern Falcons SC                     20      5       1       14      29      50      -21     16     
12  Collingwood City FC                     19      3       5       11      27      41      -14     14     


Men's State League 4 North Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Whittlesea United SC                    20      16      2       2       65      25      40      50     
2   Upfield SC                              20      12      3       5       82      46      36      39     
3   Lalor United FC                         19      11      3       5       45      33      12      36     
4   Darebin United SC                       19      7       8       4       36      28      8       29     
5   Plenty Valley Lions FC                  19      7       6       6       28      31      -3      27     
6   Heidelberg Stars SC                     19      7       4       8       42      40      2       25     
7   Epping City SC                          20      6       5       9       38      42      -4      23     
8   Collingwood City FC                     19      6       3       10      35      53      -18     21     
9   North City Wolves FC                    20      5       5       10      32      47      -15     20     
10  Old Carey SC                            20      5       4       11      31      51      -20     19     
11  Northern Roosters FC                    19      6       1       12      24      44      -20     19     
12  Northern Falcons SC                     20      4       6       10      37      55      -18     18     


Men's State League 4 West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Corio SC                                20      17      2       1       54      19      35      53     
2   Essendon United FC                      20      12      4       4       42      24      18      40     
3   Geelong Rangers SC                      20      11      5       4       47      24      23      38     
4   Brunswick Zebras FC                     20      10      3       7       34      29      5       33     
5   Western Eagles SC                       20      8       5       7       31      24      7       29     
6   Essendon Royals SC                      20      7       4       9       31      38      -7      25     
7   Williamstown SC                         20      7       4       9       31      40      -9      25     
8   Surf Coast FC                           20      6       5       9       30      35      -5      23     
9   Hoppers Crossing SC                     20      6       4       10      30      41      -11     22     
10  Bell Park SC                            20      5       4       11      21      33      -12     19     
11  Maribyrnong Greens SC                   20      5       1       14      25      42      -17     16     
12  FC Strathmore                           20      4       3       13      27      54      -27     15     


Men's State League 4 West Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Essendon United FC                      19      16      3       0       60      18      42      51     
2   Corio SC                                20      12      4       4       53      24      29      40     
3   Surf Coast FC                           20      10      7       3       43      20      23      37     
4   Essendon Royals SC                      19      10      4       5       39      20      19      34     
5   Brunswick Zebras FC                     19      9       5       5       27      18      9       32     
6   Williamstown SC                         20      7       2       11      32      37      -5      23     
7   Hoppers Crossing SC                     20      7       2       11      27      36      -9      23     
8   Geelong Rangers SC                      20      6       4       10      29      42      -13     22     
9   FC Strathmore                           20      6       4       10      33      47      -14     22     
10  Bell Park SC                            20      6       3       11      30      38      -8      21     
11  Western Eagles SC                       19      5       3       11      26      45      -19     18     
12  Maribyrnong Greens SC                   20      3       1       16      25      79      -54     10     


Men's State League 4 South

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Seaford United SC                       20      16      1       3       63      19      44      49     
2   Sandringham SC                          20      15      3       2       46      12      34      48     
3   Middle Park FC                          20      12      4       4       56      31      25      40     
4   South Yarra SC                          20      11      3       6       32      21      11      36     
5   Caulfield United Cobras SC              20      11      2       7       42      31      11      35     
6   Elwood City SC                          20      10      3       7       37      34      3       33     
7   Old Brighton Grammarians SC             20      7       7       6       31      36      -5      28     
8   Keysborough SC                          20      7       2       11      30      52      -22     23     
9   Endeavour United SC                     20      6       3       11      35      30      5       21     
10  Skye United FC                          20      5       1       14      23      47      -24     16     
11  Bayside Argonauts FC                    20      2       4       14      22      42      -20     10     
12  Hampton Park United Sparrows FC         20      1       1       18      15      77      -62     4      


Men's State League 4 South Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Middle Park FC                          20      15      3       2       64      12      52      48     
2   Caulfield United Cobras SC              20      12      7       1       55      17      38      43     
3   South Yarra SC                          19      12      5       2       53      22      31      41     
4   Sandringham SC                          20      9       7       4       32      24      8       34     
5   Seaford United SC                       20      8       5       7       39      25      14      29     
6   Endeavour United SC                     20      8       4       8       37      31      6       28     
7   Elwood City SC                          20      6       5       9       37      35      2       23     
8   Old Brighton Grammarians SC             19      6       4       9       29      46      -17     22     
9   Keysborough SC                          20      6       3       11      30      46      -16     21     
10  Skye United FC                          20      5       4       11      27      40      -13     19     
11  Bayside Argonauts FC                    20      5       2       13      18      46      -28     17     
12  Hampton Park United Sparrows FC         20      2       1       17      21      98      -77     7      


Men's State League 4 East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Mooroolbark Senior SC                   20      16      1       3       42      21      21      49     
2   Riversdale SC                           20      13      3       4       40      19      21      42     
3   Monash University SC                    20      12      3       5       36      25      11      39     
4   Monbulk Rangers SC                      20      10      2       8       38      30      8       32     
5   Old Melburnians SC                      20      9       4       7       39      26      13      31     
6   Knox City FC                            20      9       4       7       35      24      11      31     
7   Ashburton United SC                     20      8       6       6       24      21      3       30     
8   Old Camberwell Grammarians SC           20      7       0       13      30      44      -14     21     
9   Rowville Eagles SC                      20      5       5       10      31      36      -5      20     
10  Croydon City Arrows SC                  20      5       3       12      40      59      -19     18     
11  Waverley Wanderers SC                   20      4       3       13      16      45      -29     15     
12  Brandon Park SC                         20      3       4       13      21      42      -21     13     


Men's State League 4 East Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Mooroolbark Senior SC                   20      13      2       5       60      31      29      41     
2   Old Melburnians SC                      20      13      2       5       45      25      20      41     
3   Monbulk Rangers SC                      20      11      6       3       42      21      21      39     
4   Riversdale SC                           20      12      3       5       36      29      7       39     
5   Monash University SC                    20      9       6       5       40      26      14      33     
6   Knox City FC                            20      9       4       7       61      34      27      31     
7   Ashburton United SC                     20      8       4       8       39      38      1       28     
8   Rowville Eagles SC                      20      8       3       9       29      34      -5      27     
9   Old Camberwell Grammarians SC           20      5       5       10      33      58      -25     20     
10  Brandon Park SC                         20      4       3       13      20      55      -35     15     
11  Croydon City Arrows SC                  20      3       4       13      35      48      -13     13     
12  Waverley Wanderers SC                   20      2       4       14      25      66      -41     10     


Men's State League 5 North

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Fawkner SC                              20      14      3       3       62      19      43      45     
2   Bundoora United FC                      20      14      3       3       62      26      36      45     
3   Parkville Panthers FC                   20      12      4       4       76      35      41      40     
4   Watsonia Heights FC                     20      12      4       4       64      27      37      40     
5   West Preston SC                         20      11      3       6       60      35      25      36     
6   Meadow Park Eagles SC                   20      9       7       4       44      31      13      34     
7   Mill Park SC                            20      9       4       7       36      25      11      31     
8   Heidelberg Eagles SC                    20      11      3       6       54      36      18      30     
9   Light United SC                         20      7       3       10      29      43      -14     24     
10  Keon Park SC                            20      7       0       13      37      55      -18     21     
11  Oak Park SC                             20      6       2       12      30      53      -23     13     
12  Mitchell Rangers SC                     19      3       1       15      24      70      -46     10     
13  Northern United SC                      19      3       1       15      21      75      -54     10     
14  Banksia Power FC                        20      1       2       17      16      85      -69     5      


Men's State League 5 North Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Fawkner SC                              20      14      3       3       72      23      49      45     
2   Mill Park SC                            19      14      2       3       64      27      37      44     
3   West Preston SC                         20      14      2       4       63      28      35      44     
4   Watsonia Heights FC                     20      13      4       3       69      19      50      43     
5   Meadow Park Eagles SC                   19      12      2       5       45      29      16      38     
6   Bundoora United FC                      20      11      2       7       62      29      33      35     
7   Parkville Panthers FC                   20      10      1       9       56      32      24      31     
8   Light United SC                         20      10      1       9       78      62      16      31     
9   Heidelberg Eagles SC                    20      8       2       10      45      54      -9      26     
10  Oak Park SC                             20      7       2       11      46      66      -20     23     
11  Keon Park SC                            20      5       2       13      31      67      -36     17     
12  Northern United SC                      19      5       1       13      24      79      -55     16     
13  Banksia Power FC                        20      3       0       17      25      100     -75     9      
14  Mitchell Rangers SC                     19      0       0       19      16      81      -65     0      


Men's State League 5 West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Melton Phoenix FC                       19      16      2       1       80      19      61      50     
2   Point Cook FC                           20      14      4       2       68      24      44      46     
3   Laverton Park SC                        19      13      3       3       58      14      44      42     
4   Brimbank Stallions FC                   20      13      3       4       37      23      14      42     
5   Melbourne City FC                       19      10      3       6       48      37      11      33     
6   Sebastopol Vikings SC                   20      10      3       7       53      43      10      33     
7   Altona North SC                         20      10      2       8       39      39      0       32     
8   Melbourne Lions SC                      19      8       2       9       46      54      -8      26     
9   Keilor Wolves SC                        20      8       2       10      38      59      -21     26     
10  Lara SC                                 20      8       1       11      60      37      23      25     
11  Spring Hills FC                         19      6       2       11      29      41      -12     20     
12  Greenvale United SC                     20      6       2       12      39      58      -19     20     
13  Truganina Hornets S. SC                 20      5       3       12      33      51      -18     18     
14  Balmoral FC                             20      5       3       12      36      56      -20     18     
15  Melbourne Tornado SC                    19      5       2       12      35      61      -26     17     
16  Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC      20      0       3       17      15      98      -83     3      


Men's State League 5 West Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Altona North SC                         20      16      3       1       74      32      42      51     
2   Melton Phoenix FC                       19      16      1       2       71      15      56      49     
3   Point Cook FC                           20      14      3       3       66      25      41      45     
4   Sebastopol Vikings SC                   20      11      3       6       80      37      43      36     
5   Brimbank Stallions FC                   20      11      2       7       48      32      16      35     
6   Laverton Park SC                        19      11      1       7       41      39      2       34     
7   Melbourne Lions SC                      19      11      0       8       50      42      8       33     
8   Melbourne City FC                       19      8       4       7       52      40      12      28     
9   Balmoral FC                             20      6       4       10      42      55      -13     22     
10  Truganina Hornets R. SC                 20      6       3       11      39      39      0       21     
11  Lara SC                                 20      6       3       11      27      53      -26     21     
12  Melbourne Tornado SC                    19      4       6       9       34      50      -16     18     
13  Keilor Wolves SC                        20      5       3       12      27      71      -44     18     
14  Sunshine Heights Western Tigers FC      20      4       5       11      41      60      -19     17     
15  Spring Hills FC                         19      3       3       13      25      59      -34     12     
16  Greenvale United SC                     20      3       0       17      16      84      -68     9      


Men's State League 5 South

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Sandown Lions FC                        21      17      2       2       72      29      43      53     
2   St Kilda SC                             20      17      0       3       65      15      50      51     
3   Noble Park SC                           19      15      2       2       54      15      39      47     
4   Brighton SC Firsts                      20      12      3       5       72      30      42      39     
5   Lyndale United SC                       20      10      2       8       40      35      5       32     
6   Old Mentonians SC                       20      10      1       9       37      37      0       31     
7   Harrisfield Hurricanes SC               21      8       5       8       34      22      12      29     
8   Dandenong Wolves FC                     20      10      1       9       44      36      8       28     
9   Albert Park SC                          20      9       1       10      40      39      1       28     
10  Endeavour Hills SC                      20      6       2       12      29      42      -13     20     
11  Prahran City Football Club              20      5       1       14      28      75      -47     16     
12  Baxter SC                               20      5       0       15      24      60      -36     15     
13  Parkmore SC                             20      4       1       15      30      86      -56     13     
14  White Star Dandenong SC                 19      1       1       17      29      77      -48     4      


Men's State League 5 South Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   St Kilda SC                             20      19      0       1       124     13      111     57     
2   Brighton SC Seconds                     20      16      2       2       94      16      78      50     
3   Harrisfield Hurricanes SC               21      16      0       5       85      26      59      48     
4   Sandown Lions FC                        21      15      3       3       87      32      55      48     
5   Albert Park SC                          20      14      2       4       78      46      32      44     
6   Lyndale United SC                       19      9       5       5       46      31      15      32     
7   Old Mentonians SC                       20      9       1       10      70      56      14      28     
8   Dandenong Wolves FC                     20      9       0       11      48      73      -25     27     
9   Baxter SC                               20      8       2       10      41      58      -17     26     
10  Endeavour Hills SC                      20      3       3       14      26      71      -45     12     
11  Parkmore SC                             20      3       3       14      17      96      -79     12     
12  Noble Park SC                           19      2       3       14      21      61      -40     9      
13  White Star Dandenong SC                 18      2       1       15      20      66      -46     7      
14  Prahran City Football Club              20      1       1       18      17      129     -112    4      


Men's State League 5 East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Ringwood City FC                        19      14      1       4       54      24      30      43     
2   University of Melbourne SC              19      13      2       4       42      20      22      41     
3   Mazenod United FC                       19      12      1       6       48      30      18      37     
4   Whitehorse United SC                    19      10      4       5       42      29      13      34     
5   Swinburne University SC                 19      9       3       7       37      24      13      30     
6   Boroondara Eagles FC                    19      8       6       5       37      25      12      30     
7   Manningham United FC                    19      9       3       7       40      35      5       30     
8   Eltham Redbacks FC                      19      8       3       8       40      43      -3      27     
9   Old Xaverians SC                        19      7       4       8       45      35      10      25     
10  East Bentleigh SC                       19      8       1       10      35      48      -13     25     
11  Old Ivanhoe Grammarians SC              18      7       2       9       28      31      -3      23     
12  Old Trinity Grammarians SC              18      6       2       10      31      39      -8      20     
13  Glen Waverley SC                        18      5       0       13      24      44      -20     15     
14  St Kevins Old Boys SC                   18      4       1       13      23      46      -23     13     
15  Yarra Jets FC                           18      3       1       14      26      79      -53     10     


Men's State League 5 East Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Ringwood City FC                        14      10      3       1       55      18      37      33     
2   Old Xaverians SC                        14      10      3       1       40      18      22      33     
3   Whitehorse United SC                    14      10      2       2       53      18      35      32     
4   Eltham Redbacks FC                      14      9       2       3       43      22      21      29     
5   University of Melbourne SC              14      8       2       4       39      21      18      26     
6   Manningham United FC                    14      7       4       3       38      21      17      25     
7   Mazenod United FC                       14      8       0       6       32      26      6       24     
8   Glen Waverley SC                        14      7       3       4       33      30      3       24     
9   Old Trinity Grammarians SC              14      6       2       6       34      39      -5      20     
10  St Kevins Old Boys SC                   14      5       3       6       27      23      4       18     
11  Boroondara Eagles FC                    14      5       2       7       17      17      0       17     
12  Old Ivanhoe Grammarians SC              13      2       1       10      24      39      -15     7      
13  Swinburne University SC                 14      1       1       12      15      54      -39     4      
14  Yarra Jets FC                           13      1       1       11      10      63      -53     4      
15  East Bentleigh SC                       14      0       1       13      9       60      -51     1      


Women's State League 1

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Monbulk Rangers SC                      17      13      3       1       52      10      42      42     
2   Boroondara Eagles FC                    17      13      1       3       51      15      36      40     
3   Ballarat Red Devils SC                  17      13      1       3       46      15      31      40     
4   Doncaster Rovers SC                     17      9       3       5       39      26      13      30     
5   Berwick City SC                         18      8       3       7       28      33      -5      27     
6   Western Eagles SC                       18      6       3       9       25      32      -7      21     
7   University of Melbourne SC              17      6       3       8       26      34      -8      21     
8   South Yarra SC                          16      2       3       11      13      49      -36     9      
9   Albert Park SC                          16      2       1       13      15      46      -31     7      
10  Mooroolbark Senior SC                   17      2       1       14      14      49      -35     7      


Women's State League 1 Reserves

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Monbulk Rangers SC                      17      13      2       2       56      14      42      41     
2   Ballarat Red Devils SC                  17      13      2       2       53      16      37      41     
3   Boroondara Eagles FC                    17      12      1       4       46      17      29      37     
4   University of Melbourne SC              17      9       2       6       51      27      24      29     
5   Albert Park SC                          17      9       2       6       28      14      14      29     
6   Berwick City SC Res                     18      9       1       8       41      27      14      28     
7   Doncaster Rovers SC                     17      5       2       10      25      34      -9      17     
8   South Yarra SC                          17      5       1       11      16      30      -14     16     
9   Western Eagles SC Res                   18      2       3       13      11      74      -63     9      
10  Mooroolbark Senior SC                   17      0       2       15      8       82      -74     2      


Women's State League 2 North-West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   North Geelong Warriors SC               17      13      3       1       53      16      37      42     
2   Keilor Park SC                          17      13      2       2       77      18      59      41     
3   Melbourne Knights FC                    17      12      1       4       63      33      30      37     
4   Eltham Redbacks FC                      16      9       5       2       58      24      34      32     
5   Yarra Jets FC                           17      9       2       6       37      25      12      29     
6   Port Melbourne Sharks SC                16      5       2       9       14      43      -29     17     
7   Brunswick Zebras FC                     17      5       1       11      31      53      -22     16     
8   Darebin Falcons Womens SC               17      2       1       14      21      67      -46     7      
9   FC Bulleen Lions                        17      1       1       15      12      57      -45     4      


Women's State League 2 South-East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Brighton SC                             18      14      2       2       44      11      33      44     
2   Caulfield United Cobras SC              17      13      3       1       70      17      53      42     
3   Monash University SC                    18      11      0       7       54      26      28      33     
4   Croydon City Arrows SC                  17      9       5       3       35      22      13      32     
5   South Melbourne Womens FC               17      9       3       5       52      37      15      30     
6   Noble Park SC                           18      8       3       7       45      31      14      27     
7   Whitehorse United  SC                   17      4       5       8       36      39      -3      17     
8   South Springvale SC                     18      4       3       11      29      72      -43     15     
9   Ashburton Womens SC                     17      2       1       14      20      41      -21     7      
10  North Caulfield Junior FC               17      0       1       16      8       97      -89     1      


Women's State League 3 North

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Plenty Valley Lions FC                  18      15      3       0       59      10      49      48     
2   La Trobe University SC                  18      13      3       2       75      13      62      42     
3   Brunswick Zebras FC                     18      12      4       2       84      24      60      40     
4   Mill Park SC                            17      7       6       4       50      32      18      27     
5   Fitzroy City SC                         17      7       4       6       38      33      5       25     
6   Heidelberg United SC                    17      7       1       9       41      34      7       22     
7   Watsonia Heights FC                     17      5       0       12      52      60      -8      15     
8   Moreland Zebras                         17      4       2       11      20      55      -35     14     
9   Eltham Redbacks FC                      18      3       2       13      22      65      -43     11     
10  Kyneton District SC                     17      1       1       15      12      127     -115    4      


Women's State League 3 West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Keilor Wolves SC                        17      14      0       3       47      27      20      42     
2   St Albans Saints SC                     17      13      1       3       56      13      43      40     
3   Maribyrnong Swifts FC                   18      11      4       3       33      17      16      37     
4   Keilor Park SC                          18      11      2       5       37      16      21      35     
5   Melton Phoenix FC                       18      7       6       5       34      22      12      27     
6   Melbourne University SC                 17      6       2       9       33      40      -7      20     
7   Gisborne SC                             18      5       2       11      33      50      -17     17     
8   Fawkner SC                              17      4       2       11      25      40      -15     14     
9   Darebin Falcons Womens SC               18      4       1       13      20      58      -38     13     
10  Port Melbourne Sharks SC                18      2       2       14      15      50      -35     8      


Women's State League 3 South

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Skye United FC                          16      13      2       1       60      12      48      41     
2   Kingston City FC                        16      11      2       3       67      22      45      35     
3   Brighton SC                             15      9       1       5       33      29      4       28     
4   Bayside Argonauts FC                    16      7       4       5       33      25      8       25     
5   Baxter SC                               16      6       4       6       43      33      10      22     
6   Monash University SC                    16      6       3       7       29      26      3       21     
7   Dandenong City SC                       16      5       4       7       24      28      -4      19     
8   Sandringham SC                          15      4       0       11      25      49      -24     12     
9   Casey Comets FC womens state 3          16      0       0       16      7       97      -90     0      


Women's State League 3 East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Elwood City SC                          17      16      1       0       67      13      54      49     
2   Old Xaverians SC                        17      11      3       3       36      16      20      36     
3   Boroondara Eagles FC                    18      11      2       5       48      18      30      35     
4   South Melbourne Womens FC               17      10      3       4       30      12      18      33     
5   Glen Waverley SC                        18      7       1       10      23      40      -17     22     
6   Beaumaris SC                            17      6       3       8       18      27      -9      21     
7   Swinburne University SC                 17      6       1       10      22      38      -16     19     
8   Croydon City Arrows SC                  17      3       3       11      18      42      -24     12     
9   Deakin Lions SC                         17      3       2       12      9       35      -26     11     
10  Ashburton Womens SC                     17      3       1       13      10      40      -30     10     


Women's State League 4 North

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Bundoora United FC                      18      16      2       0       112     17      95      50     
2   Brunswick Zebras SC                     17      12      2       3       104     34      70      38     
3   Glenroy Bears FC                        17      11      2       4       71      29      42      35     
4   RMIT FC                                 17      9       2       6       70      45      25      29     
5   Northern Roosters FC                    18      8       0       10      60      55      5       24     
6   Yarra Jets FC                           18      4       3       11      42      59      -17     15     
7   Sunbury United Junior SC                18      2       1       15      17      146     -129    7      
8   Monash University SC                    17      2       0       15      17      108     -91     6      


Women's State League 4 West

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Lara SC                                 17      13      3       1       104     15      89      42     
2   Surf Coast FC                           17      12      4       1       90      12      78      40     
3   Western Suburbs SC                      17      11      4       2       67      17      50      37     
4   Truganina Hornets W. SC                 18      11      2       5       60      27      33      35     
5   North Sunshine Eagles SC                16      5       2       9       30      37      -7      17     
6   Brimbank Stallions FC                   17      4       1       12      31      87      -56     13     
7   Maribyrnong Swifts FC                   16      3       0       13      22      109     -87     9      
8   Gisborne SC                             18      0       2       16      11      111     -100    2      


Women's State League 4 South

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Seaford United SC                       17      17      0       0       214     6       208     51     
2   Caulfield United Cobras SC              17      10      1       6       61      75      -14     31     
3   Skye United FC                          17      7       3       7       33      44      -11     24     
4   Peninsula Strikers Senior FC            17      6       2       9       25      90      -65     20     
5   Elwood City SC                          17      4       2       11      26      60      -34     14     
6   Albert Park SC                          17      1       4       12      13      97      -84     7      


Women's State League 4 East

Pos Team                                    P       W       D       L       F       A       GD      PTS    

1   Seaford United SC                       18      18      0       0       126     7       119     54     
2   Manningham United FC                    18      11      3       4       60      26      34      36     
3   Boroondara Eagles FC                    18      10      2       6       54      27      27      32     
4   Malvern City FC                         16      8       3       5       36      33      3       27     
5   Melbourne University SC                 17      6       2       9       27      40      -13     20     
6   South Yarra SC                          17      6       1       10      22      37      -15     19     
7   Ringwood City FC                        18      4       1       13      8       81      -73     13     
8   Fitzroy City SC                         18      0       2       16      5       87      -82     2